cloud setup

gwb21471

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
29
Reaction score
5
Credits
256
On my sever i install cloud sever on my sever. How do i set i up to use it. I am using ubuntu sever. I don't know if it's not setup is the reason the network configuration fails on startup. I can log in from another computer and look at files from my home computer using filezilla at home. I added a file showing network fail. I will enable it and it will fail again after 5 minutes. I don't know if it has to do the cloud not being setup. Thanks for the help.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0005.PNG
    IMG_0005.PNG
    301.6 KB · Views: 46


OP
G

gwb21471

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
29
Reaction score
5
Credits
256
Need to check if fwupd-refresh.service is masked or not if it is masked then it is diasabled
Code:
systemctl status fwupd-refresh.service
and post back the output
picture of output. I don't know if i should reinstall ubuntu server and don't install cloud service. I got to find what i need to install just to use it as a home server. Like what services and tools. Ubuntu asks you to check what you want to install.
 

Attachments

  • thumbnail.jpeg
    thumbnail.jpeg
    181.1 KB · Views: 35

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
1,795
Reaction score
1,205
Credits
13,368
I am seeing NIC Copper link is down - some amount of cooperation with the NIC to effectively track multiple MAC addresses, not all cards do that the same way and some can get you into problems. which is what I think is going on here - you might want to try to create a standard bridge connection instead
Hopefully someone else can chime in here and help as well
 
OP
G

gwb21471

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
29
Reaction score
5
Credits
256
I am seeing NIC Copper link is down - some amount of cooperation with the NIC to effectively track multiple MAC addresses, not all cards do that the same way and some can get you into problems. which is what I think is going on here - you might want to try to create a standard bridge connection instead
Hopefully someone else can chime in here and help as well
I have 6 total ethernet cards which two are built-in and 4 are actual cards. All is 1 GB speed. I am using two built-in cards and two plug in the pcie cards. Two of the cards not being used. The copper link down started after I did a update a week ago.
 

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
1,795
Reaction score
1,205
Credits
13,368
Need to check for errors on the wire, look at the "errors" field in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
. If non-zero then there are problems with hardware (cable, NIC card, or hub/switch). An unreliable Ethernet cable will give errors in this field too.
you can use ethtool (NOTE you may have to install it)
Code:
sudo apt install ethtool
and make sure the network settings (duplex, etc) match those on the switch.
If the switch has flow control enabled, then be sure it is enabled on your Linux box. Otherwise, disable it.
Also a quick look into /var/log/messages should give you a fair idea of whats happening
 
OP
G

gwb21471

New Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2022
Messages
29
Reaction score
5
Credits
256
Need to check for errors on the wire, look at the "errors" field in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
. If non-zero then there are problems with hardware (cable, NIC card, or hub/switch). An unreliable Ethernet cable will give errors in this field too.
you can use ethtool (NOTE you may have to install it)
Code:
sudo apt install ethtool
and make sure the network settings (duplex, etc) match those on the switch.
If the switch has flow control enabled, then be sure it is enabled on your Linux box. Otherwise, disable it.
Also a quick look into /var/log/messages should give you a fair idea of whats happening
Ok! I go down in the basement and check it out.?
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online


Top