how to modify port ( OS is redhat 6.1.0)

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
3,851
Reaction score
2,603
Credits
27,842
Just reinstall the software the package then, I think that will be faster for you.
 


OP
beyond911

beyond911

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Credits
140
Hi Expert
.

I am new to linux . But I find kb in above web. And I will reinstall it by the following method. But the prompt is the file is installed and don't change any ports.Can you help me ? Thanks


1612228375516.png
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
3,851
Reaction score
2,603
Credits
27,842
Where did you get the rpm from? I will try to install it as well and then see if I can find how to port is changed after it is installed.
 
OP
beyond911

beyond911

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Credits
140
Where did you get the rpm from? I will try to install it as well and then see if I can find how to port is changed after it is installed.
The rpm is from our vendor . I don't know how to transform it to you.
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
3,851
Reaction score
2,603
Credits
27,842
If you could have started with this in your first post. Why are you asking help on a forum if it's software from your vendor? Since you pay your vendor for the software you also get support for it, contact your vendor and ask them for help.
 
Last edited:
OP
beyond911

beyond911

New Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2021
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Credits
140
If you could have started with this in your first post. Why are you asking help on a forum if it's software from your vendor? Since you pay your vendor for the software you also get support for it, contact your vendor and ask them for help.
Thanks.
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Members online


Top