Mouse in tty

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
Good day Everyone!!!

Can I use my mouse in an Arch tty?

Thanks.
 


wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,623
Reaction score
5,381
Credits
19,606
G'day Mate ;) that's an interesting question.

A quick search at Google under "linux use mouse arch tty" reveals

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/General_purpose_mouse

I have not tried it. I am guessing to install the package you would use something like

Code:
sudo pacman -S gpm

See how you go and I'll stop by later :rolleyes:

Wiz
 
OP
CptCharis

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
Good morning Chris.

I saw that page and downloaded already the gpm package but I fetched a wall during configuration.

There is not any /etc/conf.d file
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,623
Reaction score
5,381
Credits
19,606
First up, are you sure you are not confusing "file" and "folder"? /etc/conf.d is a folder, ie /etc/conf.d/*.*

Are you trying this from your Arch install under VM, or one of your Arch-based Distros?

I have swung into Swagarch, where I am building (slowly, snails run at Ferrari-like speeds compared to Wiz) an Arch under VM.

Heres a pic

tTUUnWM.png


BUT (you know there is always a but with the Wizard :D)

... when I installed gpm, nothing went to /etc/conf.d , but rather some stuff was diistributed to /var/lib/pacman, and the executable gpm file found its way to I think /usr/bin .

Doesn't matter either way, as it is in our path, so from the console within the VM, I was able to type the first command under Arch's instructions

Code:
# gpm -m /dev/input/mice -t help

and got the following

dzPuRNr.png


... so it appears to be working at least in the initial stages.

I have to go but I will check out some more of what Arch have to say and see what I come up with, next day or two.

Cheers

Wiz
 
OP
CptCharis

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
You are correct Chris @wizardfromoz

We have the same results. Everything is same.

I’m running Arch in VM.

Probably conf.d is a dir and not a file.

I’m far from my laptop now, do your magic and I will check once I’m back.

Thank you for your effort and time.
 
OP
CptCharis

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
In Arch wiki you can find this:

The gpm package needs to be started with a few parameters. These parameters can be added in the file /etc/conf.d/gpm, or used when running gpm directly. As of 2016, the gpm.service file for systemd includes the parameters for a USB mice. Obviously, it should be edited if there is another mice type, and the file is used.

  1. No any /conf.d/gpm under /etc can be found.
  2. What " or used when running gpm directly" does mean?
 
OP
CptCharis

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
So guys here the updates:

I just type the following commands:

Code:
sudo pacman -S gpm

and then

Code:
GPM_ARGS="-m /dev/psaux -t ps2"

and/or

Code:
GPM_ARGS="-m /dev/input/mice -t imps2"

and/or

Code:
GPM_ARGS="-m /dev/input/mice -t ps2"

and finaly

Code:
sudo systemctl enable gpm.service

following by

Code:
sudo systemctl start gpm.service

mouse is enable in tty for some moments. After some seconds suddenly stop working without a obvious reason.
IDK why. Settings in VM are sett correctly in Bidirectional mode.

Screenshot at 2018-06-25 15-26-36.png



I can't find any configuration file as per tutorials.
any ideas?
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,623
Reaction score
5,381
Credits
19,606
Don't think me insulting, friend, but I have to cover all bases, troubleshooting ;)

Are you actually using a PS2 mouse?

OnEtD4X.png



What " or used when running gpm directly" does mean?

It means such as when, above, I type in at a console (eg Terminal)

Code:
gpm -m /dev/input/mice -t help

The options/switches such as -m -t &c are of a type that could be included in tweaking a configuration (conf) file, which as you & I know, is not where Arch say it should be :confused::rolleyes: ... at least, not in a virtual environment.

I have the following Arch-based Distros in my stable, currently on my HDD:

  1. Manjaro
  2. Swagarch (which is where my Arch VM install is)
  3. Bluestar
  4. Antergos
  5. Netrunner Rolling and
  6. Anarchy
... so I'll run a few tests next few days on a few of them and see if anything comes to light.

Cheers

Wiz
 
OP
CptCharis

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
Yeap Chris, I’m sorry I forgot to say that I’m try to activate my laptop’s touchpad and not an external mouse.

I tryied all three alternatives, with same results.

I can’t understand why mouse is working only a few seconds after rebooting and then stop ( freezing ), regardless the above commands!!!
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,623
Reaction score
5,381
Credits
19,606
We'll get it sorted, Mate ;). Just as likely, you'll get it sorted ... you have gone from strength to strength since embracing Linux, and if anyone is better qualified in problem solving and troubleshooting than a ship's captain ... then I'll eat my hat (& that's a pointy wizard's hat) :)

Wiz
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,623
Reaction score
5,381
Credits
19,606
What Arch-based Distro are you hoping to use it on Capta?

Wiz
 
OP
CptCharis

CptCharis

Well-Known Member
Joined
Feb 27, 2018
Messages
546
Reaction score
450
Credits
855
I'm using Arch without DE Chris.
Only tty. Under Virtual Box.
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,623
Reaction score
5,381
Credits
19,606
Gotcha, Ta for the input :)

I have already "fleshed out" my VB Arch, which lives under SwagArch, with a DE and a couple of apps. But I'll try to swing into a tty session over the weekend and see what's what and who's who.

Cheers

Wiz
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Members online


Top