Move from Brave Flatpak to brave.deb // KeepassXC addon doesn't recognize KeepassXC

tinfoil-hat

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
299
Reaction score
155
Credits
2,101
Hi there,

I have installed Bravebrowser via Flatpak and I wasn't able to get KeepassXC Browseraddon to recognize my KeepassXC Application. Because of that I want to move my userdata in the folder that the .deb would recognize, without loosing any data.

- Any help appreciated
 


f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
Why move from the native package to the Flatpak version if it was working before? You can try installing Flatseal(graphical permission manager for Flatpaks) and give both KeepassXC and Brave access to your home directory.
 
Last edited:
OP
tinfoil-hat

tinfoil-hat

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
299
Reaction score
155
Credits
2,101
Why move from the native package to the Flatpak version if it was working before? You can try install Flatseal(graphical permission manager for Flatpaks) and give both KeepassXC and Brave access to your home directory.
I have given Brave access to my /home via flatseal. But somehow my brave keepassxc addon doesnt connect to my database
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
But somehow my brave keepassxc addon doesnt connect to my database
It's a browser addon not the actual application, I missed that? So you are using this i.c.w. with Brave as a flatpak?
 
Last edited:

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
OP
tinfoil-hat

tinfoil-hat

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
299
Reaction score
155
Credits
2,101
I came across this, try applying it to Brave instead of Firefox and also a Github topic.
I don't understand this Solution :(
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
I don't understand this Solution :(
From my understanding if you have Brave installed as a flatpak you also need to install KeepassXC as a flatpak, then run something like the following.
sudo flatpak override --filesystem=xdg-run/app/org.keepassxc.KeePassXC org.keepassxc.KeePassXC.BrowserServer com.brave.Browser
And it has a few steps where it shows you how to verify it, if you can run Proxmox server you can surely figure this out.
 
OP
tinfoil-hat

tinfoil-hat

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
299
Reaction score
155
Credits
2,101
From my understanding if you have Brave installed as a flatpak you also need to install KeepassXC as a flatpak, then run something like the following.

And it has a few steps where it shows you how to verify it, if you can run Proxmox server you can surely figure this out.
Sorry, I tried to reproduce this solution and basicially could verify, that I did as indended. But I cannot connect to KeepassXC Browser addon, I tried "Connect / Verbinden" and Refresh the DB. My Keepass has browser support enabled and I tried a reboot
 

Attachments

  • Bildschirmfoto vom 2023-11-30 21-34-18.png
    Bildschirmfoto vom 2023-11-30 21-34-18.png
    30.6 KB · Views: 50
  • Bildschirmfoto vom 2023-11-30 21-37-37.png
    Bildschirmfoto vom 2023-11-30 21-37-37.png
    37 KB · Views: 49

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
What distribution are you using?
 
OP
tinfoil-hat

tinfoil-hat

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
299
Reaction score
155
Credits
2,101
What distribution are you using?
LMDE6. I tought maybe it's worth a try to move Braves files to the location, an .deb installation would search for info, deinstall the flatpak and install the .deb instead
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
Looks is an issue that everyone is having and that it's a Chromium problem and both are still open.
 
OP
tinfoil-hat

tinfoil-hat

Active Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2021
Messages
299
Reaction score
155
Credits
2,101
Isn't there a possibility to copy userdata from flatpak path to .deb path?
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,640
Reaction score
5,072
Credits
48,771
You can try that not sure if that will solve your issue, user-data for flatpaks are usually located under $HOME/.var/app and then in the application folder somewhere, you would then have to copy the correct files to correct location for the deb file which will probably be under $HOME/.config somewhere.
 

bob466

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
1,532
Reaction score
1,166
Credits
11,196

Condobloke

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,728
Reaction score
6,378
Credits
51,231
Dont take this as biblical, but can you simply copy the .config file/s from whatever you have installed right now (flatpak) and paste it to the new install ? ....It is hugely possible that I am talking out of my hat here, as I have never needed to do anything similar

Edit to add:...It just occurred to me that I keep an exported file of my passwords manager in safe storage.....and I am able to Import it into a fresh extension/add on if that is necessary
 
Last edited:


Latest posts

Top