• We did not send an email asking for donations - please read this post.

Panasonic smart Tv based on os Linux

CLASEB

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Credits
51
Hello everybody, i'm from Italy. I just bought a new led smart tv Panasonic TX-50JX610 with Linux os and some pre installed app. I' wolud install other app. as Kodi or Dns change, but i m' not able to connect a pc to the tv by Putty connection. Is there anybody that may help me?
 
Last edited:


KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
7,355
Reaction score
6,342
Credits
59,627
Just because it's Linux doesn't mean SSH (or another protocol, like Telnet) is installed and activated. These are proprietary devices and the OEM would likely ensure none of those were working because they don't want you changing the system. This kinda makes sense for support reasons.

If it is indeed running Linux, you can ask for the source (they're distributing it when they sell the televisions) and work from there, but that's tedious and beyond my skill level.

You could try their support. You never know, they might just be down with the idea and tell you how to connect.

Before I sent this, I did do some preliminary searching to see if there's a solution out there already. I was unable to find anything - though some folks seem to think you can possibly connect but you'll need to brute force the credentials. You can look into that, but I don't think too many folks (our regulars) are regularly hacking their TV.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
7,355
Reaction score
6,342
Credits
59,627
Also, I know almost nothing about Android, but I do know that you can install ADB on Linux. That might get you started:

 
OP
C

CLASEB

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Credits
51
Just because it's Linux doesn't mean SSH (or another protocol, like Telnet) is installed and activated. These are proprietary devices and the OEM would likely ensure none of those were working because they don't want you changing the system. This kinda makes sense for support reasons.

If it is indeed running Linux, you can ask for the source (they're distributing it when they sell the televisions) and work from there, but that's tedious and beyond my skill level.

You could try their support. You never know, they might just be down with the idea and tell you how to connect.

Before I sent this, I did do some preliminary searching to see if there's a solution out there already. I was unable to find anything - though some folks seem to think you can possibly connect but you'll need to brute force the credentials. You can look into that, but I don't think too many folks (our regulars) are regularly hacking their TV.

Thank you for the answer. So you say that SSh is not activated on the Linux systerm? Maybe, trying by my phone the connection was rejected...but i would try by pc. I could ask the way to technical service but they won't say me anything that is in the manual.
Thank you a lot for asking about to the others members. Nextly i'll try and i will notice you about.
 

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
3,129
Reaction score
2,024
Credits
23,295
I have a JVC [branded] smart TV, it too has a very cut down version of embedded Android, there is not much you can do apart from adding a few approved apps from the manufacture's ap store, external decoders [firestick. kody stick and the like] usually work and thats about it
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
7,355
Reaction score
6,342
Credits
59,627
So you say that SSh is not activated on the Linux systerm?

I say that it is *probably* not enabled. I don't have one to personally check. In my experience, which is limited to a few attempts to hack at a smart TV and a satellite TV box (among other non-TV stuff), the OEM only wants you using stuff from their choices.

They don't want you hacking (not in the criminal sense) their operating system and mucking about in there. That kinda makes good sense? From a support perspective, they want everything to be the same - to meet a standard that they've established. They don't want to have to support the system when someone hacks it and breaks things because they don't have enough information to not break things.

This also looks like it's running Android. Android is technically a Linux-based operating system - but it's bastardized and very limited in scope. It uses its own kernel settings, and isn't really "Linux" like you'd see in a desktop environment.
 
OP
C

CLASEB

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Credits
51
I have a JVC [branded] smart TV, it too has a very cut down version of embedded Android, there is not much you can do apart from adding a few approved apps from the manufacture's ap store, external decoders [firestick. kody stick and the like] usually work and thats about it
I see,, that's very sad. Luckly i have a Mecool Km6 Android Tv box, and so i solved up this problem. But i will go further and try up to hack the tv by Putty, also if i have very little probabilities to get it-
 
OP
C

CLASEB

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Credits
51
I say that it is *probably* not enabled. I don't have one to personally check. In my experience, which is limited to a few attempts to hack at a smart TV and a satellite TV box (among other non-TV stuff), the OEM only wants you using stuff from their choices.

They don't want you hacking (not in the criminal sense) their operating system and mucking about in there. That kinda makes good sense? From a support perspective, they want everything to be the same - to meet a standard that they've established. They don't want to have to support the system when someone hacks it and breaks things because they don't have enough information to not break things.

This also looks like it's running Android. Android is technically a Linux-based operating system - but it's bastardized and very limited in scope. It uses its own kernel settings, and isn't really "Linux" like you'd see in a desktop environment.

I see, i only connected once with a dreambox, by SSh channel, and some time ago it worked. But the dreambox is different by the tv i think.
 

Dart

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2022
Messages
65
Reaction score
60
Credits
778
You could try, Zenmap. It'll show you what ports are open. If you don't have it, check your repo's. It comes in two flavors, graphic interface and command line. I'm LAZY, I use the graphic interface, it's way easier to figure out than command line.

Gotta get back to work. <8^)
 
OP
C

CLASEB

New Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Credits
51
Hi evrybody, i have token the ports of the tv with an app by my mobile with the same wifi. here as follow the screenshot. Thanks before to all.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20221005-215753.jpeg
    Screenshot_20221005-215753.jpeg
    62.9 KB · Views: 33
Last edited:

bob466

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
636
Reaction score
444
Credits
4,647
Just a little off topic...Panasonic doesn't export TVs to Australia anymore...what a shame as they are good TVs.
m1510.gif
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Members online


Top