Partition Usage According to Gparted

willyum

New Member
Credits
55
I recently installed Fedora32 Cinnamon on a 400gb partition along with my personal files in /home. I know that actual usage of the partition is about 20gb according to du -ah /. Yet when I look at it with gparted, it says that usage is 100%. I've never seen this before. I'm just curious as to why this is happening
 


f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Credits
5,824
Can you open a terminal and share the output of:
Code:
lsblk
df -h
 

willyum

New Member
Credits
55
I am guessing that it has something to do with the fact that Fedora installs itself using LVM. I haven't read much about this yet, but understand that it is quite different.
Following is results of "lsblk" & "df -h":
Code:
[email protected]:~$ lsblk
NAME                            MAJ:MIN RM   SIZE RO TYPE MOUNTPOINT
nvme0n1                         259:0    0   477G  0 disk
├─nvme0n1p1                     259:1    0   260M  0 part /boot/efi
├─nvme0n1p2                     259:2    0    16M  0 part
├─nvme0n1p3                     259:3    0  74.1G  0 part
├─nvme0n1p4                     259:4    0   980M  0 part
├─nvme0n1p5                     259:5    0     1G  0 part
├─nvme0n1p6                     259:6    0     1G  0 part /boot
└─nvme0n1p7                     259:7    0 399.6G  0 part
  ├─fedora_localhost--live-root 253:0    0    70G  0 lvm  /
  ├─fedora_localhost--live-swap 253:1    0   7.6G  0 lvm  [SWAP]
  └─fedora_localhost--live-home 253:2    0   322G  0 lvm  /home
[email protected]:~$ df -h
Filesystem                               Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
devtmpfs                                 3.8G     0  3.8G   0% /dev
tmpfs                                    3.8G   65M  3.7G   2% /dev/shm
tmpfs                                    3.8G  1.8M  3.8G   1% /run
/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-root   69G   15G   51G  23% /
tmpfs                                    3.8G  124K  3.8G   1% /tmp
/dev/nvme0n1p6                           976M  255M  655M  28% /boot
/dev/mapper/fedora_localhost--live-home  316G   35G  265G  12% /home
/dev/nvme0n1p1                           256M   72M  185M  28% /boot/efi
tmpfs                                    769M   40K  769M   1% /run/user/1000
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Credits
5,824
It looks like you had a previous installation on your drive before installing Fedora 32
Code:
└─nvme0n1p7                     259:7    0 399.6G  0 part
  ├─fedora_localhost--live-root 253:0    0    70G  0 lvm  /
  ├─fedora_localhost--live-swap 253:1    0   7.6G  0 lvm  [SWAP]
  └─fedora_localhost--live-home 253:2    0   322G  0 lvm  /home
That part looks like your current fedora install, and this part looks like from a previous install since there are no mount points on those.
Code:
├─nvme0n1p2                     259:2    0    16M  0 part
├─nvme0n1p3                     259:3    0  74.1G  0 part
├─nvme0n1p4                     259:4    0   980M  0 part
├─nvme0n1p5                     259:5    0     1G  0 part
Is that correct?
Also can you show me a screenshot of what you mean when you talk about gparted showing it as 100% used?
And also show me the output of the following commands:
Code:
pvs
vgs
lvs
 

willyum

New Member
Credits
55
I am dual booting Fedora with Windows 10. I did have a previous installation and, if I remember correctly, I deleted the partition using gparted and then allowed Fedora to use all of the empty space. So, I'm not sure why that information is there.
Here is gparted screenshot:
Selection_011.jpg

Code:
[email protected]:~$ sudo pvs
[sudo] password for bill:
  PV             VG                    Fmt  Attr PSize   PFree
  /dev/nvme0n1p7 fedora_localhost-live lvm2 a--  399.58g    0
Code:
[email protected]:~$ sudo vgs
  VG                    #PV #LV #SN Attr   VSize   VFree
  fedora_localhost-live   1   3   0 wz--n- 399.58g    0
Code:
[email protected]:~$ sudo lvs
  LV   VG                    Attr       LSize   Pool Origin Data%  Meta%  Move Log Cpy%Sync Convert
  home fedora_localhost-live -wi-ao---- 321.95g                                                   
  root fedora_localhost-live -wi-ao----  70.00g                                                   
  swap fedora_localhost-live -wi-ao----  <7.63g
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Credits
5,824
I see what you mean now in gparted, gparted is talking about /dev/nvme0n1p7
Code:
└─nvme0n1p7                     259:7    0 399.6G  0 part
  ├─fedora_localhost--live-root 253:0    0    70G  0 lvm  /
  ├─fedora_localhost--live-swap 253:1    0   7.6G  0 lvm  [SWAP]
  └─fedora_localhost--live-home 253:2    0   322G  0 lvm  /home
/dev/nvme0n1p7 is a phsyical volume(pv), this phsyical volume is assigned to the volume group(vg) fedora_localhost--live. The volume group is then divided into logical volumes(lvs): root, swap and home. So what the "Used" in gparted means that all the available space in the volume group fedora_localhost--live has been assigned and that there is no more space available in the volume group. So what you see in gparted is only based on partition data such as partitions, logical volumes, and volume groups. How much is actually used on your filesystems you can see by looking at du -ah / that you only have so much in use. This command basically summerizes all the files and takes quite a long time to run. The easier way to look at how full your filesystems are is by using df -h, it gives you a nice overview of used space and free space on your mounted volumes. I hope that clears things up?
 
Last edited:

willyum

New Member
Credits
55
Yes. You have confirmed what I suspected; that it has something to do with lvm. I panicked at first thinking that something had gone wrong to completely fill the partition. I stumbled around and found a couple of commands like df that would show me the true picture. There is a graphical presentation of file usage in the Fedora menu, but frankly, I really don't understand it. Thanks for explaining du and df. I'll keep this for future reference.
 


Members online


Latest posts

Top