PLEASE HELP ME WITH POPOS 20.04

OP
D

dimiidk

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
2
Credits
251
Also, one more thing i forgot to mention is that back when i used ubuntu (it was installed on HDD) sometimes when i'd boot it up and go to "Disks" it wouldn't show the SSD
 


OP
D

dimiidk

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
2
Credits
251
1624973690903.png

1624973704144.png
 
OP
D

dimiidk

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
2
Credits
251
i am almost certain that it's not because of cryptswap in particular, because when the error happens it doesn't find the whole ssd as well, like it's not even plugged in or something
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,716
Credits
92,974
send me an email if you can or anyone who can

You're on a forum. Nobody is going to send you private emails. Also, posting your email in a public forum is a bad idea.

Please consider reading the 2nd link in my signature.
 
D

Deleted member 108694

Guest
i am almost certain that it's not because of cryptswap in particular, because when the error happens it doesn't find the whole ssd as well, like it's not even plugged in or something
maybe there is a bad sector on the drive you you run - fsck
unmount the drive
fsck -y /dev/sdb
Just make sure and replace the /sdb with the correct drive
 
D

Deleted member 108694

Guest
Please append the contents of
Code:
/etc/default/grub
particularly "GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX" need to compare whats in the grub to
Code:
cat /etc/fstab
to see if they are the same
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
6,628
Reaction score
5,069
Credits
48,677
Please append the contents of
Code:
/etc/default/grub
particularly "GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX" need to compare whats in the grub to
Code:
cat /etc/fstab
to see if they are the same
PopOS uses systemd-boot not Grub as OP stated earlier.
popos uses systemd-boot tho
 
OP
D

dimiidk

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2021
Messages
38
Reaction score
2
Credits
251
i fixed it....i do not know how it worked this time but it did...anyways i went into "additional drivers" and just installed an older driver, yeah it is an OLDER driver but it does do the job so i'm happy :D
 

Staff online

Members online


Top