[Solved] No Display VGA light is on

simis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
18
Credits
337
I'm not sure where to post this move me to another forum if it would be better suited there. I'm using Ubuntu 20.04. A couple of hours ago I downloaded a game. It was Project Zomboid on steam to be exact. While the game was currently open, I pressed the home button (I'm not actually sure what it's called, the button that pulls up all the programs you have currently open.) and that basically crashed my computer. My displays were stuck on what they were doing. I couldn't actually see all my programs and pick one like usual. Project Zomboid crashed and I could use ALT+TAB to cycle through my programs but not open one. I force shut down the computer and now the computer will turn on but I will get no display at all and the VGA debug light is on. What can I do?
 


Condobloke

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
4,789
Reaction score
4,106
Credits
27,542
G'day simis, Welcome to Linux.org

No guarantee that this will help...but It will not do any harm

Reboot.....a few times or even more. Tell us if it makes any difference at all.
 
OP
S

simis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
18
Credits
337
G'day simis, Welcome to Linux.org

No guarantee that this will help...but It will not do any harm

Reboot.....a few times or even more. Tell us if it makes any difference at all.
I did reboot a few times initially and then I tried a fix I found where someone suggested using a single RAM card and that seemed to work for plenty of people in the comments. My motherboard manual didn't say what port to use for a single card so I shut down and unplugged each time I tried a port. Suffice to say, I've rebooted a quite a few times now. Thanks for the reply btw.
 

Condobloke

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
4,789
Reaction score
4,106
Credits
27,542
ok.

Do you have Timeshift installed and set up?

Do you have a backup?
 
OP
S

simis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
18
Credits
337
ok.

Do you have Timeshift installed and set up?

Do you have a backup?
I do not have timeshift set up. I regret it now of course but I was thinking ubuntu should not be easy to break and I'm not going to do anything crazy so 'no biggie'. I was apparently wrong.
 

Condobloke

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
4,789
Reaction score
4,106
Credits
27,542

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,503
Reaction score
6,350
Credits
26,518
You joined on my birthday, how thoughtful :)

0cd7RxV.gif


(Wizard appears in a puff of smoke, coughing. Curses, left tar filter in another dimension, but which one? Takes up pipe smoking again, calms down and reads notifications)

G'day from DownUnder @simis and a belated welcome to linux.org :)

Some of the others Brian mentioned may be better placed to advise than I, regarding

VGA debug light is on.

But I have a few suggestions, and a few questions to ask.

1. Do you still have the USB stick or disk you used to install Ubuntu?
2. How are you communicating with us at the moment, eg another computer, phone?
3. What are the specs for your computer?
4. Are you able to get into your computer BIOS, usually accessed with a function key from F2 to F12?

Cheers

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
 
OP
S

simis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
18
Credits
337
You joined on my birthday, how thoughtful :)

0cd7RxV.gif


(Wizard appears in a puff of smoke, coughing. Curses, left tar filter in another dimension, but which one? Takes up pipe smoking again, calms down and reads notifications)

G'day from DownUnder @simis and a belated welcome to linux.org :)

Some of the others Brian mentioned may be better placed to advise than I, regarding



But I have a few suggestions, and a few questions to ask.

1. Do you still have the USB stick or disk you used to install Ubuntu?
2. How are you communicating with us at the moment, eg another computer, phone?
3. What are the specs for your computer?
4. Are you able to get into your computer BIOS, usually accessed with a function key from F2 to F12?

Cheers

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
Thanks for coming.
I do still have the usb I used to install ubuntu.
I'm using a different device to get here, my chromebook.
Exact specs I don't know offhand but I could gather them I think. It's modern hardware though. B550 Aourus PRO AC, Ryzen 7, Radeon RX 6700 XT, 32G of RAM.
No, I can't get to BIOS. My monitors don't recognize any input at all.
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,503
Reaction score
6,350
Credits
26,518
OP
S

simis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
18
Credits
337
forgive me ya'll, I'm not running on aussie time. I gotta go to sleep but I will be back in the morning.
 

Condobloke

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
4,789
Reaction score
4,106
Credits
27,542
as silly a suggestion as this may seem...how sure are you that the monitors are turned on?......maybe unplug them from the back of the tower and plug back in...

I will input another name here, who may be able to help

@f33dm3bits
 

wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
7,503
Reaction score
6,350
Credits
26,518
That's fine, sleep well :)
 

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,836
Reaction score
1,845
Credits
21,165
Morning all from a cold wet and windy UK,
the grey matter is a bit fuzzy this morning but now had an hour or so to think.
and the only thought I have had is, live stream Steam in Linux dose have a freeze problem and its usually linked to resolution settings [not being a gamer I will not make any recommendations as to settings]
 

Brickwizard

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 28, 2021
Messages
2,836
Reaction score
1,845
Credits
21,165
Perhaps @f33dm3bits
may have an idea [he assisted the op in setting up his GPU drivers]

Bwiz
 

f33dm3bits

Gold Member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
4,900
Reaction score
3,527
Credits
35,667
Thanks for coming.
I do still have the usb I used to install ubuntu.
I'm using a different device to get here, my chromebook.
Exact specs I don't know offhand but I could gather them I think. It's modern hardware though. B550 Aourus PRO AC, Ryzen 7, Radeon RX 6700 XT, 32G of RAM.
No, I can't get to BIOS. My monitors don't recognize any input at all.
That doesn't sound like a driver problem, the only two things you can try since you are not getting any sort of display output now.
1. Switch your current graphics card to another pci-express slot.
2. Switch your current graphics card with another one you hopefully have laying around.

If your display works after trying number 1 then that pci-express slot has crapped out on you and if number 2 doesn't work than your RX 6700 XT may have crapped out on you. It both don't work than it's probably something else related to your motherboard. Do you go get the idea your system is booting up when you turn it on and did you do any hardeware overclocking on your system?
Perhaps @f33dm3bits
may have an idea [he assisted the op in setting up his GPU drivers]

Bwiz
All I made OP do in their previous topic was copy the correct firmware files to the location that reads out the firmware to initialize the graphics card. Which would be normally done by the linux-firmware package. If there is no correct firmware in that location the graphics card doesn't get initialized.
cd ~/Downloads/linux-firmware-20210[Q919
sudo cp -f amdgpu/navy_flounder_* /usr/lib/firmware/amdgpu
 
Last edited:
OP
S

simis

Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2021
Messages
35
Reaction score
18
Credits
337
That doesn't sound like a driver problem, the only two things you can try since you are not getting any sort of display output now.
1. Switch your current graphics card to another pci-express slot.
2. Switch your current graphics card with another one you hopefully have laying around.

If your display works after trying number 1 then that pci-express slot has crapped out on you and if number 2 doesn't work than your RX 6700 XT may have crapped out on you. It both don't work than it's probably something else related to your motherboard. Do you go get the idea your system is booting up when you turn it on and did you do any hardware overclocking on your system?

All I made OP do in their previous topic was copy the correct firmware files to the location that reads out the firmware to initialize the graphics card. Which would be normally done by the linux-firmware package. If there is no correct firmware in that location the graphics card doesn't get initialized.
I switched the GPU to a different PCI slot and that did complete the boot. I've heard that these AOURUS MOBOs sometimes come with some issues so that may be upgraded before too long.

I'd like to know more so I don't have to keep burdening you guys with my mundane PC problems. What would cause my PCI slot to stop working like that?
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Linux.org Hosting Donations
Consider making a donation

Staff online

Members online


Top