Windows XP laptop won't boot to linux with USB[SOLVED!]

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
I am still playing catchup on this Thread, more to read yet, but WUBI was superceded with WUBI UEFI

I didn't realize it was followed by something new. OP may find some luck with that, even though they surely don't have UEFI on their computer.
 


OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
I don't think the hard drive would be the problem since it fails to boot from the DVD.


Don't give up and yes it can be frustrating sometimes.

My first attempt at trying Linux totally made me mad as hell.

Keep trying and you'll make it happen with that computer or another one.
Im going to try the ToriOS and i just realized that i was installing the 64 bit version of linux mint,(might be the problem? I doubt it)im going to try ToriOS and the 32 bit version but I have a feeling it wont work,, should i try this? or try @wizardfromoz method?

EDIT: @@wizardfromoz method didn't work, I dont have access to any operating system so I cant install it on my vostro 1000 and do it from there, and also i tried another computer and it doesnt have an option for USB, and only lets me install it on my C drive which I dont want to on my main computer.
 
Last edited:

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
+1 for the LXLE recommended by Nelson. I've played with that one many times and it's a great distro. It *might* be a bit heavy for his old PC, but it'd be great if it isn't.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
D

Deleted member 101831

Guest
just installed ixle with InfraRecorder and it still shows me"operating system not found" I clicked on the CD/ROM drive option and this happened.
Please don't take this the wrong way as it isn't intended to be.

I believe the problem may be in how you are creating your bootable DVD.
The reason I say this is you've done several and still unable to boot from your created bootable DVD.

Even without a working hard drive or no hard drive you should still be able to boot and run as Live DVD.


https://i1.achangpro.com/img.sofree.cc/f6d4299de728_12CF5/InfraRecorder_1.png


Perhaps @KGIII can take over as I'm off to the thrill of work.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
Please don't take this the wrong way as it isn't intended to be.

I believe the problem may be in how you are creating your bootable DVD.
The reason I say this is you've done several and still unable to boot from your created bootable DVD.

Even without a working hard drive or no hard drive you should still be able to boot and run as Live DVD.


https://i1.achangpro.com/img.sofree.cc/f6d4299de728_12CF5/InfraRecorder_1.png


Perhaps @KGIII can take over as I'm off to the thrill of work.
alright no problem,heres what I did
screenshot.890.jpg




screenshot.891.jpg




screenshot.892.jpg

and after that I would click ok.
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
Did you 'Write Image'?

It certainly looks like you did. It ABSOLUTELY looks like you're doing everything right. What's under the 'advanced' tab? You might just as well select to verify the disk after writing. At this point, you've already thrown enough time at the problem, you might as well double-down.

Have you got a digital camera? If so, please gimme some shots of what you're doing at boot.

My memory is fuzzy, but... I'd assume the Linux ISO took care of it, but I recall needing (for computers a certain age) a floppy disk to get started. It needed a start disk to have CD drivers. But, that shouldn't be the case with Linux. Those things should already be a part of the boot.

I have to also wonder if it's just so old that whatever it needed isn't included in a modern distro?

As mentioned above, my brain is pretty much out of options as to what it might be.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
Did you 'Write Image'?

It certainly looks like you did. It ABSOLUTELY looks like you're doing everything right. What's under the 'advanced' tab? You might just as well select to verify the disk after writing. At this point, you've already thrown enough time at the problem, you might as well double-down.

Have you got a digital camera? If so, please gimme some shots of what you're doing at boot.

My memory is fuzzy, but... I'd assume the Linux ISO took care of it, but I recall needing (for computers a certain age) a floppy disk to get started. It needed a start disk to have CD drivers. But, that shouldn't be the case with Linux. Those things should already be a part of the boot.

I have to also wonder if it's just so old that whatever it needed isn't included in a modern distro?

As mentioned above, my brain is pretty much out of options as to what it might be.
Yes I can record a video of what im doing during the boot sequence.
Also update on the post:
Currently right now I am using imgburn to write the ISO image onto a blank dvd. InfraRecorder was giving me trouble because every time i would write the ISO image to my dvd there would be no data after I wrote the image, but i managed to get a dvd that i burned before i tried to write IXLE again, and heres the folder in the picture.
screenshot.525.png

seems to be nothing wrong to me, and now im going to grab a video for @KGIII to show him what im doing.

EDIT: imgburn just finished writing the image and its completed with all the data in it. It was Infra Recorder after all!
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
LOL Now try booting with that disk and let us know how far we're getting. That does look correct.

I assume it's a 32 bit distro...

We're rooting for you!
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974

As I expected, you're not to blame for this. You're doing everything correctly.

I'm assuming it's a 32 bit OS on that DVD?

I have one more idea and then I'm out of ideas - but I've already said that before. Still, I'm pretty sure this is my last idea. Then again, I already thought that!

Dell is pretty good about leaving archived material up and available. Look up the model, find the link that goes to Dell's site, check the downloads, and see if there's a BIOS update.

Actually, I just went and looked.


That's the same version - but then it has an AO6 additional text/version number.

Is that the BIOS version you have? If not, please update it.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
As I expected, you're not to blame for this. You're doing everything correctly.

I'm assuming it's a 32 bit OS on that DVD?

I have one more idea and then I'm out of ideas - but I've already said that before. Still, I'm pretty sure this is my last idea. Then again, I already thought that!

Dell is pretty good about leaving archived material up and available. Look up the model, find the link that goes to Dell's site, check the downloads, and see if there's a BIOS update.

Actually, I just went and looked.


That's the same version - but then it has an AO6 additional text/version number.

Is that the BIOS version you have? If not, please update it.
no I dont think i have ao6, it just says 2.6.3 in the bios version

edit: heres picture of the bios setup(not sure if i did this before but here)
Adjustments.plist.jpg
unnamed (2).jpg
Adjustments.plist (1).jpg
Adjustments.plist (2).jpg
 

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
Hmm... Why does it say 'none' in your first image, next to "ATAPI CD-ROM"?

Shouldn't it have a model name/number there?

I'd also disable any quick boot and enable boot diagnostics (from advanced tab).

And, though I was out of ideas, I have one other.

First, let's deal with the above... Disable that quick boot and turn on boot diagnostics. They may give you some valuable information - and quick boot may be messing with the boot process. And, well, I'm pretty sure that there should be something beside the CD-ROM entry in the boot - like there's a column next to the hard drive listed in there. I'm wondering if the drive is actually fully functional.

Second, is the hard drive able to be removed and do you have the ability to use it with your other computer(s), by maybe having an external drive caddy? If you do, you could theoretically install Linux on the HDD and then stuff it back into the laptop. That's usually successful if done properly.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
Hmm... Why does it say 'none' in your first image, next to "ATAPI CD-ROM"?

Shouldn't it have a model name/number there?

I'd also disable any quick boot and enable boot diagnostics (from advanced tab).

And, though I was out of ideas, I have one other.

First, let's deal with the above... Disable that quick boot and turn on boot diagnostics. They may give you some valuable information - and quick boot may be messing with the boot process. And, well, I'm pretty sure that there should be something beside the CD-ROM entry in the boot - like there's a column next to the hard drive listed in there. I'm wondering if the drive is actually fully functional.

Second, is the hard drive able to be removed and do you have the ability to use it with your other computer(s), by maybe having an external drive caddy? If you do, you could theoretically install Linux on the HDD and then stuff it back into the laptop. That's usually successful if done properly.
The second method you mention, I might be able to do, but all I need is a screwdriver for the vostro 1000,how would that work since the hard drive has a corrupted windows xp OS?
I disabled the quick boot and turned on boot diagnostics,and these are the results
IMG_0680.JPG

edit: still says OS not found.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
external drive caddy
took out the hard drive out, it was surprisingly easily... no screw driver needed
edit: if i end up trying this method do you recommend me buying this external drive caddy?
edit 2: Type of hard drive i have is here
 
Last edited:

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
It's still saying nothing about the CD-ROM. Also, are you certain that it's able to read DVDs? (Yet another question.)

And, if you have an external drive caddy (something that lets you connect it to your regular computers) then you can proceed. If you do not have a caddy, there's no sense in taking the drive out and you might as well put it back in.

At that age, it's certainly a laptop IDE (not SATA) drive and you'd need a caddy (or sometimes they're simple plugs that connect to an external power source) that would let you connect it to your computer via USB. That's a hardware requirement to go further in that direction. Without that, you can not reasonably proceed.
 
OP
Wrath123

Wrath123

Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
42
Reaction score
19
Credits
282
re you certain that it's able to read DVDs?
Yes I am certain it can read DVDs, the optical drive model is a PBDS DVD+-RW DS-8W1P(in case anyone want to do any confirmations)
external drive caddy (something that lets you connect it to your regular computers) then you can proceed. If you do not have a caddy, there's no sense in taking the drive out and you might as well put it back in.
Yes I might proceed with the caddy method and go in that direction.

According to this thread
TLDR: "might be a faulty CD rom, just because it's recognized doesn't mean it's in working condition"(solution summary )
 
Last edited:

KGIII

Super Moderator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Jul 23, 2020
Messages
11,204
Reaction score
9,720
Credits
92,974
Yeah, I'm kinda iffy about that drive. If you go back to my post below your pictures, you'll see where/why I'm concerned.

And, you'll want a laptop IDE to USB adapter. Then, for simplicity sake, you may want to disconnect your drives on your computer (to avoid them being seen by the eventual GRUB and enumerated as options for boot) and then just straight up install it on the drive.

In fact, someone here did something just like that recently. It's a very viable option.

But, I'm finally out of ideas for certain. I can think of nothing more to try.
 

Members online


Latest posts

Top