[SOLVED] PLEASE HELP | GNU GRUB version 2.04-20kali1 | BOOT-UP PROBLEMS !!!

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131


I've watched so many youtube videos as well as read through so many websites, been trying to figure this out since 8 pm till now, 5:20 am GMT

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm using a Lenovo IdeaPad with no hard drive. I have another SanDisk 16Gb USB with Tails OS on it which works perfectly fine.

I downloaded 'kali-linux-2021.3a-live-amd64' from the 'Live Boot' option from Kali.org, the 'recommended' one.
I then used 'balenaEtcher' to flash and burn it into a brand new SanDisk 16Gb USB.
I inserted the USB into the laptop and booted it in. (The same way I've done with Tails OS)
What I expected to come up with was Kalis boot options but instead what came up was not what I expected and I have never experienced or seen it:

"GNU GRUB version 2.04-20kali1"
"Minimal BASH-like line editing is supported. For the first word, TAB lists possible command completions. Anywhere else TAB lists possible device or file completions"


It is nor grub rescue>: or GRUB:
It is grub>

when I do
grub> ls
It comes up with:
(memdisk) (hd0) (hd0,msdos2) (hd0,msdos1)

When I do
grub> set
It comes up with:
?=0
cmdpath=(hd0,msdos2)/EFI/BOOT
color_highlight=black/light-gray
color_normal=light-gray/black
feature_200_finial=y
feature_all_video_module=y
feature_chainloader_bpb=y
feature_deafult_font_path=y
feature_menuentry_id=y
feature_menuentry_options=y
feature_nativedisk_cmd=y
feature_ntldr=y
grub_cpu=x86_64
grub_platform=efi
lang=
locale_dir=
pager=
prefix=(memdisk)/boot/grub
root=memdisk
secondary_locale_dir=


Now, I've tried doing:
grub> set root=(hd0,msdos2)
grub> set prefix=(hd0,msdos2)/boot/grub


Then:
grub> insmod normal
grub> normal


But then it wipes everything and shows this on the top left corner while spazzing out:
error: no such device: /.disk/info.
_


I have to then shut off the laptop then start again...
I've tried other ways as well...

I've been at this for a long time and nothing online is helping, either it's unclear, not my specific problem or other.
So while searching I found another person @Q86y (https://www.linux.org/threads/please-help-me-asap-kali-gnu-grub-bootloader-v2-02.28497/) with a similar problem ish. But he didn't fight it through and instead switched to parrots and was never resolved, so I've started my own account and have made my own thread to get some hands-on support hopefully.

This problem is making me feel stupid and I really wanna resolve this. So please, ASAP.
Reply and ask for anything, I'll be very active and REALLY want this fixed, I'd appreciate it.
Thank you!
 
Last edited:


wizardfromoz

Administrator
Staff member
Gold Supporter
Joined
Apr 30, 2017
Messages
6,610
Reaction score
5,368
Credits
19,506
Moving this to Kali subforum, which is where it should be.

Good luck.

Chris Turner
wizardfromoz
 

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
976
Reaction score
627
Credits
7,241
Looks like from your post you have forgotten to update the grub afterwards

Code:
sudo grub-install /dev/sdXY
Code:
sudo update-grub

Here, X is disk number and Y is partition number of EFI partition. If you don’t know which partition is an EFI partition, use Disks or GParted to check. Example: sudo grub-install /dev/sda1
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
Looks like from your post you have forgotten to update the grub afterwards

Code:
sudo grub-install /dev/sdXY
Code:
sudo update-grub

Here, X is disk number and Y is partition number of EFI partition. If you don’t know which partition is an EFI partition, use Disks or GParted to check. Example: sudo grub-install /dev/sda1
I am still in the GNU GRUB screen, I have not yet entered into Kali Linux to further go on terminal and run those commands, I understand that I must do that once I'm in but my problem lays on not being able to get in as I am stuck at grub>_
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
I am still in the GNU GRUB screen, I have not yet entered into Kali Linux to further go on terminal and run those commands, I understand that I must do that once I'm in but my problem lays on not being able to get in as I am stuck at grub>_
Furthermore, if I did that on the GNU GRUB screen, it says "error: can't find command 'sudo'.
 

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
976
Reaction score
627
Credits
7,241
Didn't know if you wanted
1sb1k -f
or
lsblk -f

So I did both, and both came up with:
error: can't find command '1sb1k'.
error: can't find command 'lsblk'.
it was the second one looks like it is not installed along with sudo from what I am seeing - did you make the Kali live USB from Windowz? or Linux?
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
it was the second one looks like it is not installed along with sudo from what I am seeing - did you make the Kali live USB from Windowz? or Linux?
Downloaded 'Live Boot' from https://www.kali.org/get-kali/#kali-live, the recommended one on my Windows10 computer, then plugged my SanDisk 16Gb USB in and used balenaEtcher to flash it into the USB like I've done numerous times with my Tails OS. Then when I went to plug my USB into my Lenovo IdeaPad laptop, GNU GRUB came up... :/
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
Extra Information:

I ran:
ls (memdisk)/
got:
ls (memdisk)/boot/grub/grub.cfg

Also ran:
ls (hd0)/
got:
error: unknown filesytem.

Also ran:
ls (hd0,msdos2)/
got:
ls (hd0,msdos2)/efi/boot
./ ../ bootia32.efi bootx64.efi


Also ran:
ls (hd0,msdos1)/
got:
ls hd0,msdos1)/System\ Volume\ Information/
./ ../ WPSettings.dat IndexerVolumeGuid


Hope this new information^ helps
(^ I pressed TAB to bring up all files on each one)
 
Last edited:

captain-sensible

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
2,534
Reaction score
1,673
Credits
15,117
Read everything above^ It's all there but here you go:
grub> ls
(memdisk) (hd0) (hd0,msdos2) (hd0,msdos1)
From that output potentially then you can manually use grub> prompt to boot up system. But do you believe in karma
@Lord Boltar because think some God has put salt in OP's eyes so he can't read and is not meant to get any help regarding kali; the karma God is saying the Op is obviously not ready yet !

But anyway unknown

the command was :
Code:
Lima , Sierra , Bravo, Lima, Kilo -Foxtrot
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
From that output potentially then you can manually use grub> prompt to boot up system. But do you believe in karma
@Lord Boltar because think some God has put salt in OP's eyes so he can't read and is not meant to get any help regarding kali; the karma God is saying the Op is obviously not ready yet !

But anyway unknown

the command was :
Code:
Lima , Sierra , Bravo, Lima, Kilo -Foxtrot
Yes, my mistake, misunderstood. On this website, looked like a 1. Didn't work anyways.
Don't regard a simple mistake as karma or not being ready, just need help to solve this issue, please.

I know that I can use grub to manually boot up the system... Just don't know how mate.
 

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
976
Reaction score
627
Credits
7,241
Ok, from grub type
Code:
ls (hd0,1)/
you should see a file named vmlinuz or linux, and initrd.img
Type
Code:
linux (hd0,1)/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1
or
Code:
linux (hd0,1)/linux root=/dev/sda1
depending on what you found with ls (hd0,1)/, then:

Code:
initrd (hd0,1)/initrd.img
Code:
boot

If you get initramfs rescue mode enter your password, then
Code:
startx
You should now have a desktop.
If this does not work then I would download a fresh copy of Kali and reflash it - it could have been corrupted during download or flashing
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
Ok, from grub type
Code:
ls (hd0,1)/
you should see a file named vmlinuz or linux, and initrd.img
Type
Code:
linux (hd0,1)/vmlinuz root=/dev/sda1
or
Code:
linux (hd0,1)/linux root=/dev/sda1
depending on what you found with ls (hd0,1)/, then:

Code:
initrd (hd0,1)/initrd.img
Code:
boot

If you get initramfs rescue mode enter your password, then
Code:
startx
You should now have a desktop.
If this does not work then I would download a fresh copy of Kali and reflash it - it could have been corrupted during download or flashing
If you see above^ on "Extra Information:" I typed up what I got from doing that command on all four options.

For: ls (hd0,1)/
I got:
ls hd0,msdos1)/System\ Volume\ Information/
./ ../ WPSettings.dat IndexerVolumeGuid


(^That's with me pressing TAB to bring up all files possible)
(Also, "grub> linux" comes up with "error: can't find command 'linux'.".)
(On all four options, there is no vmlinuz or linux, and initrd.img there)
 
Last edited:

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
976
Reaction score
627
Credits
7,241
If you see above^ on "Extra Information:" I typed up what I got from doing that command on all four options.

For: ls (hd0,1)/
I got:
ls hd0,msdos1)/System\ Volume\ Information/
./ ../ WPSettings.dat IndexerVolumeGuid


(^That's with me pressing TAB to bring up all files possible)
(Also, "grub> linux" comes up with "error: can't find command 'linux'.".)
(On all four options, there is no vmlinuz or linux, and initrd.img there)
Then it did not copy correctly think it is time for a reinstall
 
OP
U

UNKN0WN1312

New Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
2
Credits
131
Then it did not copy correctly think it is time for a reinstall
Alright but regarding the USB, am I able to format it and it goes back to how it was? Can I re-use the USB for the same task?

I'll delete the download file I have and do it all again but I don't wanna buy a whole new USB so I've heard formatting is not enough and you have to do something on the cmd prompt in Windows to erase its content and data? Is this true or will a simple format do the trick?

Also, if the redownload, reinstall and USB flashing doesn't work, and the same thing comes up, I'll be back.
 

Lord Boltar

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
976
Reaction score
627
Credits
7,241
Alright but regarding the USB, am I able to format it and it goes back to how it was? Can I re-use the USB for the same task?

I'll delete the download file I have and do it all again but I don't wanna buy a whole new USB so I've heard formatting is not enough and you have to do something on the cmd prompt in Windows to erase its content and data? Is this true or will a simple format do the trick?

Also, if the redownload, reinstall and USB flashing doesn't work, and the same thing comes up, I'll be back.
Of course you can just use FAT32 when you reformat the Thumb Drive
 
$100 Digital Ocean Credit
Get a free VM to test out Linux!

Staff online


Top